1st Edition Base Set Ponyta #60/102 Uncropped Scan
1st Edition · Base Set 1999See where Ponyta ranks in Cards Worth Chasing

Ponyta 1st Edition Base Set: The Bat Signal Common

Reviewed by Caleb Stapel · Collector · Updated September 2026

Ponyta #60/102 is a Base Set common that quietly carries more story than its rarity suggests. It originates in the Japanese Expansion Pack, powered one of the anime's earliest Fire-type showcases, and — unusually — was skipped entirely when Wizards built Base Set 2, resurfacing only in 2002's Legendary Collection. Raw near-mint copies trade around $29, while a PSA 10 reaches about $619.

This page covers the 1st Edition printing specifically — the stamped, shadowless-stock version from the original January 1999 run. If you are unsure which of the Base Set Ponyta printings you own, the 3-second test below settles it before you read any further.

GradeMarket PriceShare of graded copies
Ungraded (raw)$29—
PSA 7 (NM)$389.0%
PSA 8 (NM-MT)$4619.6%
PSA 9 (Mint)$11336.3%
PSA 10 (Gem Mint)$61927.9%
Grade 6 or below—7.2%

Prices and population shares: the Cards Worth Chasing ranking, PSA only, September 2026. Shares are of all PSA-graded copies of this card, so they sum to 100% with the grade-6-and-below row. Grading cost basis $59.99 (PSA Standard). Comps move — verify current sold prices before transacting.

Live Now on eBay: 1st Edition Ponyta

What the card is actually being offered for right now. Every listing below is filtered to the genuine 1st Edition card — no repacks, mystery slabs, card skins, or multi-card lots. These are asking prices, not sold comps, so treat them as the top of the market rather than what copies are changing hands for. Buying through these links supports the site at no extra cost to you.

Loading current listings…

Which One Do You Have? The 3-Second Test

Most people who say “I have a 1st Edition Ponyta” don’t. Retail packs in 1999–2000 were overwhelmingly Unlimited printing — and that’s fine, it’s the same iconic card. The fast check, in order:

  1. Right edge of the art box: a dark drop shadow = Unlimited or 4th Print. No shadow = keep going.
  2. Left of the art box: a black “Edition 1” stamp = 1st Edition. No stamp + no shadow = Shadowless.
  3. Bottom copyright line: ©1999-2000 = 4th Print. The font weight is the tiebreaker — thin text means an early print.

Ponyta is a Basic Fire with 40 HP, illustrated by Ken Sugimori. On a raw 1st Edition copy, confirm the card is shadowless and that the black 'Edition 1' circle is crisp, since collectors have found forged Edition-1 stamps pressed onto shadowed Unlimited copies, and reject any example whose copyright text crowds the yellow border.

The four printings of Base Set each have their own price and history: 1st Edition · Shadowless · Unlimited · 4th Print.

1st Edition Ponyta scan
Click to enlarge
1st Edition
PSA 8 · $46
Stamp YES · Shadow NONE · Thin font · ©'95, 96, 98, 99
Shadowless Ponyta scan
Click to enlarge
Shadowless
PSA 8 · $19.97
Stamp no · Shadow NONE · Thin font · ©'95, 96, 98, 99
Unlimited Ponyta scan
Click to enlarge
Unlimited
PSA 8 · $25.05
Stamp no · Heavy shadow · Bold font · ©'95, 96, 98 (no '99)
4th Print Ponyta scan
Click to enlarge
4th Print
Stamp no · Heavy shadow · Bold font · ©1999-2000 Wizards

PSA 8 prices from PriceCharting sold-comp data, September 2026. Unlimited and 4th Print look nearly identical — the copyright year is the difference. Each printing is its own card with its own price and history; see every printing: 1st Edition · Shadowless · Unlimited · 4th Print.

About This Card and Set

Ponyta arrived in the English Base Set in 1999 as card 60/102, a Common illustrated by Ken Sugimori, the artist behind the original Red and Green character designs. The card had debuted earlier in Japan's Expansion Pack, and its English Pokédex line — the claim that Ponyta's hooves are ten times harder than diamonds — was lifted from Pokémon Red and Blue. Two years later it became one of the Base Set commons left out of Base Set 2 entirely. It returned in May 2002 inside Legendary Collection as 87/110, part of the first expansion to introduce Reverse Holofoil prints.

The card's most enduring association is the anime. In 'The Flame Pokémon-athon!' Ponyta refuses to let anyone it does not trust touch its burning mane, then carries Ash to a come-from-behind race win and evolves into Rapidash at the finish; the episode aired in the United States in October 1998, before most American kids had the card in hand. The card also appears as a playable sprite in the Game Boy titles' Colosseum and Beginning Pokémon sets, tying it to the franchise's earliest digital card game. The unicorn folklore that later attached to Ponyta belongs to Sword and Shield's Galarian regional form, not this horse-like original.

How Rare Is This Card?

Start with the number that describes the whole card: roughly 2,589 graded copies exist in total, and ~723 of those are PSA 10s. That is a gem rate of about 27.9% — and the gem rate, not the raw population, is what a collector should actually be reading. High-grade supply is what the market pays for.

CardPSA 10sTotal gradedGem rate
Ponyta 1st Edition (1999)~723~2,589~27.9%
Charizard ex #199, S&V 151 (2023)29,679102,490~29%

PriceCharting population data, September 2026. The modern row is a combined PSA + CGC count; the 1999 row is PSA, the way it is normally quoted.

Ponyta's graded population is mid-sized, and its gem rate is ordinary for a 1999 common — most surviving copies were handled in decks and binders rather than packed away.

That mix keeps raw copies cheap and pushes the whole premium onto the PSA 10, where supply is thin enough to matter.

For scale, a comparable modern chase card converts to a gem grade at roughly 29%. Modern cards grade far better than vintage ones — not because they are better cards, but because a 1999 card was printed before grading was mainstream and then spent two decades in a binder.

Source: the PSA-only figures behind the Cards Worth Chasing ranking, September 2026. Two caveats stay attached to every population figure on this site. Graded counts are submission tallies, not unique cards — resubmissions inflate the total. And the census is a floor, not a final number.

Known Error Cards

Every documented Ponyta #60 misprint belongs to the Unlimited printing. Bulbapedia and the Elite Fourum Base Set master misprint guide both list a magenta printer hickey in the sky above the tail — a blot nicknamed the 'Bat Symbol' or 'Bat Signal' Ponyta because it sits behind the horse like a signal. The Fourum guide separately records a magenta layer obstruction it calls the 'Flame Tail Error Ponyta.' The Pokémon TCG errors wiki describes the same mark as cyan and notes that as of mid-2024 neither PSA nor CGC recognizes it, with CGC filing this class of fault as 'Additional Ink.' PSA's own Pokémon error guide lists no Ponyta entry for Base Set or Shadowless. Separately, one collector documented that this card's attack-cost Energy symbols were laid out at the smaller weakness/retreat size, though that write-up does not name which printing it appears on.

What Makes This Card Collectible?

For a common, Ponyta #60 carries an unusual three-way split between print runs, media history, and a misprint the grading companies still will not certify.

Together those threads make Ponyta a common that collectors keep for the story rather than the scarcity.

The Artist: Ken Sugimori

Ken Sugimori is one of the illustrators who defined the look of the original English Pokémon TCG, and Ponyta is one of their Base Set contributions. This section will carry their full numbers when the artist guide lands.

🎨 Coming: the artist value rankings
We’re building a ranked list of Pokémon card artists by vintage-era output — how many cards each artist illustrated across the 14 WotC sets, and what it would cost to own one raw copy of every card they made. When it launches, this section carries each artist’s numbers.

Caleb's Collector Verdict

Ponyta #60 is a Base Set common that earns its place through print-run archaeology and cartoon nostalgia rather than any chase-card status.

🧭 Who this card is for
collectors finishing a 1st Edition Base Set common run or chasing documented Base Set misprints
⚖️ Pros and cons
For: a genuinely first-print common with a real media backstory and a unique Unlimited-only hickey to hunt Against: raw copies are abundant and lightly collected, and its headline misprint is not recognized by PSA or CGC

People Also Ask

Is my 1st Edition Ponyta real or fake?
The 1999 Base Set cards are the most counterfeited in the hobby, and for a raw copy worth real money you cannot settle it from a photo. The checks that catch most fakes: the light test (a genuine card is essentially opaque — a faint dark core line between the layers; cheap fakes glow through), the stamp rule (a real 1st Edition stamp is crisp and sits under the ink, and counterfeiters add stamps to Unlimited cards — read it with the drop shadow and the 1995-99 copyright line, never alone), and the back (fakes perfect the front and neglect the Poké Ball, the blue tone and the repeated text). Above a few hundred dollars, a raw copy should get professional pre-authentication. The full fake-detection walkthrough covers all of it.

Should I grade this card?
Grading makes sense only for unusually sharp copies. A raw near-mint example sits around $29, while a PSA 10 reaches about $619, and roughly 27% of submitted copies come back a perfect 10 — a healthy but not automatic hit rate. Because the raw card is cheap and plentiful, submitting a soft-cornered or off-center copy rarely pays for itself; save the submission for one with clean corners, a centered stamp and strong gloss.

Related 1st Edition Reviews

Keep Exploring